Poland visa from Bangladesh

Visa Consultancy
Visa Processing / Logistic

Capital City:
Warsaw
Currency:
Zloty (PLN)
Local Time:
GMT + 1
Telephone Code :
+ 48
Bank:
Closed on Saturday afternoon and Sunday.
Exchange Rate:
1.00 PLN (Polish Zloty) is equivalent to 19.08 BDT

Basic information

For Bangladeshi visa seekers who want to travel to the Poland are issued visas in varies categories such as:

Visit visa               ✔  Tourist visa                Business visa               ✔ Family visa               Others

 

For Schengen “C” and “A” visas Bangladesh nationals residing in that country, planning to travel to Poland, should submit their applications at the Embassy of Sweden in Dhaka:

 

Embassy of Sweden:
Bay’s Edgewater, 6th Floor,
Plot No. 12, North Avenue,
Gulshan 2, Dhaka-1212
Bangladesh

 

Opening hours:
Submitting applications: Sunday-Tuesday 9:00-12:00
Receiving endorsed passports: Sunday-Tuesday 13:00-14:00
Visa Section telephone inquiries: Sunday-Tuesday 13:00-14:00

 

To know detail about Schengen Visa information, please Click Here

 

The Swedish Embassy has an appointment system for visa process. In order to get an appointment you are required to visit the following external service provider (not applicable for online applications):

Sweden Visa Application Centre
Delta Life Tower, Plot 37, Road 90,
Gulshan North, Gulshan-2, Dhaka
Helpline No: (+88) 09 606 777 333, (Sunday to Thursday 09:00 to 17:00)
Email: info.swedenbd@vfshelpline.com
Website: www.vfsglobal.se/Bangladesh/Index.html

 

Information about Schengen visas:

Poland is a member of the Schengen countries along with others. So you can directly apply for Schengen visa. Get more information about Schengen visa, Click Here

 

For Polish National “D” visa, you need to apply in the Embassy of the Republic of Poland in New Delhi.

 

Embassy of the Republic of Poland In New Delhi
Consular Division
50-M Shantipath, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi, 110021
Phone: (+91) 11 4149 6975, (+91) 11 4149 6904
(in English and Hindi, between 2 and 4 pm)
Fax: (+91) 11 4149 6974
E-mail: newdelhi.amb.wk@msz.gov.pl
Website: http://newdelhi.mfa.gov.pl/en/
Office hours: Monday – Friday, 08:15 – 16:15

 

Applicant have to get prior appointment to submit to the Embassy in New Delhi on his own. It is only applicable for Polish National “D” visa; long term visa for a stay over 90 and up to 365 days in Poland. Please note that the national visa allows to stay in other Schengen countries for up to 90 days per each 180 days. The National visa is usually granted as multiple entry visa.


Poland Visa Fee:

7,679/-

Processing Time:

Total approximate processing time is 10 to 15 working days (Time may vary depending on applicant’s profile and embassy actually processing time)

Check List

Tourist / Business Visa Requirements:

  1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.
     a) Copy of previous passports and visas issued.
    b) Attach all your old passports (if any).
    c) If any visa request was refused, details of original letter issued by the authorities of that country would be preferred.
  2. Poland Visa Application Form: Visa application form must be filled and signed by the applicant.
  3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
    Please Note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  4. Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant name, designation, Passport Number, purpose and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel, accommodation, expenses etc. Addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Poland, Dhaka.
  5. Invitation Letter: (If Any)
  6. Forwarding-Letter:
    a) Forwarding Letter / NOC from the applicant’s company authority on the company’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit.
    b) Visa request letter from the educational institute or student card/evidence of school enrollment (if student)
  7. Proof of Occupation:
    a) Company registration certificate (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original) if the applicant is a first time traveler or a proprietor.
    b) Office ID card copy & Visiting cards.
  8. Financials:
    a) Company’s or Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly.
    b) Salary slip for the last six months. (If Any)
  9. Airline & Hotel Reservation: Ticket Itinerary & Hotel Booking.