Malaysia visa from Bangladesh

Visa Consultancy
Visa Processing / Logistic

Capital City:
Kuala Lumpur
Currency:
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)
Local Time:
GMT + 8
Telephone Code :
+ 60
Bank:
Closed on Saturday afternoon and Sunday. Closed on first and third Saturday of the month.
Exchange Rate:
1.00 MYR (Malaysian Ringgit) is equivalent to 17.82 BDT

Basic information

For Bangladeshi visa seekers who want to travel to the Malaysia are issued visas in varies categories such as:

Visit visa               ✔  Tourist visa                Business visa               ✔ Family visa               Others

Applicants seeking Malaysia visas can submit their Short/Long term visa applications, supporting documents and  at Malaysia Embassy.

 

When you are thinking on a visit to Malaysia from Bangladesh be aware of current Malaysian visa requirements and regulations as these tend to change overnight. There are different types of visa which are available for foreigners intending to enter Malaysia from Bangladesh and you will have to make sure that you apply for the correct visa that suited to the purpose of your trip to Malaysia.

Address: House No. 19
Road No. 6,
Baridhara,Gulshan, Dhaka 1212
 

Telephone: (0088) 02 9847759
(+88) 02 9847760
Fax: (0088) 02 9847761, (0088) 02 9843115
Email: mwdhaka@kln.gov.my / dhaka@imi.gov.my (Visa Section)

 

Work days: Sunday – Thursday 8.30 a.m. – 4.30 p.m. (Lunch Break: 12.30 pm – 1.30 pm)
Public Holidays: Friday & Saturday

Check List

Tourist / Business Visa Requirements:

  1. Passport:Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.
    a) Copy of previous passports and visas issued.
    b) Attach all your old passports (if any).
    c) If any visa request was refused, details of original letter issued by the authorities of that country would be preferred.
  2. Malaysia Visa Application Form: Visa application form must be filled and signed by the applicant.
  3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with white background and without border (Size: 3.5 cm x 5.0 cm).
    Please Note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  4. Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant name, designation, Passport Number, purpose and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel, accommodation, expenses etc. Addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Malaysia, Dhaka.
  5. Invitation Letter:  Required for business visa.
  6. Forwarding-Letter:
    a) Forwarding Letter / NOC from the applicant’s company authority on the company’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit.
    b) Visa request letter from the educational institute or student card/evidence of school enrollment (if student).
  7. Proof of Occupation:
    a) Company registration certificate (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original) if the applicant is a first time traveler or a proprietor.
    b) Office ID card copy & Visiting cards.
  8. Financials:
    a) Company’s or Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly.
    b) Salary slip for the last six months. (If Any)
  9. Airline & Hotel Reservation: Ticket Itinerary & Hotel Booking.