France visa from Bangladesh

Visa Consultancy
Visa Processing / Logistic

Capital City:
Paris
Currency:
Euro(EUR)
Local Time:
GMT + 1
Telephone Code :
+ 33
Bank:
Closed on Saturday and Sunday.
Exchange Rate:
1.00 EURO is equivalent to 88.48 BDT

Basic information

For Bangladeshi visa seekers who want to travel to the France are issued visas in varies categories such as:

Visit visa               ✔  Tourist visa                Business visa               ✔ Family visa               Others

 

France Embassy in Dhaka 
Embassy of the Republic of France
Madani Avenue (Corner of Park Road)
Baridhara, Dhaka
Tel: +88 02 5566 8600, (+88) 02 5881 3811-14
Fax: (+88) 02 5882 3612

 

Information about visas:

Compulsory appointments at the Visa section:

Due to an increase in the application number, the current waiting period to get an appointment with the visa section of this Embassy is 3 weeks. As it takes 1 week from the application date to process the visas, applicants are invited to take an appointment as soon as possible and to fix their plan accordingly.

As the Embassy of France issues biometric visas, the fingerprints must be collected. Each applicant should then apply in person after taking a Mandatory Appointment. There are two ways in taking an appointment, depending on the nature of the visa applied for.

 

For family reunification visas for spouses and children of Bangladeshi citizens settled in    France, call one of the following numbers: +88 02 5566 8600 or +88 02 5566 8604

 

For all other types of visas (Schengen visas, student visas, spouse of French citizen, and spouse of EU citizen…), to book your appointment, please Click Here

 

Prior to making your appointment, please have your passport with you. It takes seven days to process a Schengen visa, there is no possible exception. For long stay visa, allow two to three weeks visa processing. For short stay in France, Schengen visa (90 days) is applicable. But when you applying for long stay, you must apply for France visa. 

 

To know more about Schengen Visa, Please Click Here


France Visa Fee:

5,800/-

Processing Time:

Total approximate processing time is 10 to 15 working days (Time may vary depending on applicant’s profile and embassy actually processing time)

Check List

Tourist / Business Visa Requirements:

  1. Passport:Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.
    a) Copy of previous passports and visas issued.
    b) Attach all your old passports (if any).
    c) If any visa request was refused, details of original letter issued by the authorities of that country would be preferred.
  2. France Visa Application Form:Visa application form must be filled and signed by the applicant.
  3. Photo Specification:Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
    Please Note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  4. Covering-Letter:Covering Letter from applicant name, designation, Passport Number, purpose and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel, accommodation, expenses etc. Addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of France, Dhaka.
  5. Invitation Letter: (If Any)
  6. Forwarding-Letter:
    a) Forwarding Letter / NOC from the applicant’s company authority on the company’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit.
    b) Visa request letter from the educational institute or student card/evidence of school enrollment (if student)
  7. Proof of Occupation:
    a) Company registration certificate (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original) if the applicant is a first time traveler or a proprietor.
    b) Office ID card copy & Visiting cards.
  8. Financials:
    a) Company’s or Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly.
    b)Salary slip for the last six months. (If Any)
  9. Airline & Hotel Reservation:Ticket Itinerary & Hotel Booking.