China visa from Bangladesh

Visa Consultancy
Visa Processing / Logistic

Capital City:
Beijing
Currency:
Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
Local Time:
GMT + 8
Telephone Code :
+ 86
Bank:
Closed on Saturday and Sunday.
Exchange Rate:
1 CNY (Chinese Yuan Renminbi) is equivalent to 11.95 BDT

Basic information

Chinese Embassy in Dhaka, Bangladesh
Plot 2 & 4, Road No. 3
Block-1, Baridhara
Phone: (+88) 02-882-4862,
Fax: (+88) 02-882-3004
Email: chinaemb_bd@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://bd.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office:

Counter Time:        9:00am – 12:00pm, Sunday through Thursday except on holidays

Telephone call:       15:00pm – 17:00pm, Sunday through Thursday except on holidays

Visa Section

Tel: 02 9860103 (Please call between 15:00 and 17:00)

Check List

Tourist / Business Visa Requirements:

  1. Passport:Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.
    a) Copy of previous passports and visas issued.
    b) Attach all your old passports (if any).
    c) If any visa request was refused, details of original letter issued by the authorities of that country would be preferred.
  2. China Visa Application Form:Visa application form must be filled and signed by the applicant.
  3. Photo Specification:Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 33 mm x 48 mm)
    Please Note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  4. Covering-Letter:Covering Letter from applicant name, designation, Passport Number, purpose and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel, accommodation, expenses etc. Addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of China, Dhaka.
  5. Invitation Letter: An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity approved by the Local Government of China (Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit)
  6. Forwarding-Letter:
    a) Forwarding Letter / NOC from the applicant’s company authority on the company’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit.
    b) Visa request letter from the educational institute or student card/evidence of school enrollment (if student)
  7. Proof of Occupation:
    a) Company registration certificate (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original) if the applicant is a first time traveler or a proprietor.
    b) Office ID card copy & Visiting cards.
  8. Financials:
    a) Company’s or Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly.
     b) Salary slip for the last six months. (If Any)
  9. Airline & Hotel Reservation:Ticket Itinerary & Hotel Booking.