Brazil visa from Bangladesh

Visa Consultancy
Visa Processing / Logistic

Capital City:
Brasilia
Currency:
Brazilian Real (BRL)
Local Time:
GMT -2/ -5
Telephone Code :
+ 55
Bank:
Closed on Saturday and Sunday.
Exchange Rate:
1.00 BRL (Brazilian Real) is equivalent to 19.51 BDT

Basic information

Embassy of Brazil in Bangladesh
Bay Development ltd.
Bay’s Edgewater
NE (N) 12, North avenue
Gulshan 2, Dhaka 1212
Phone: (+88) 02 9887667 / 4158 / 1953
Fax: (+88) 02 8813000
Website: http://daca.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/

The Consular Section of the Embassy is open from 09:30 am to 12:30 pm, from Sunday to Thursday.

 

General Information about Visa: 

The Embassy only accepts original documents in English or Portuguese. Documents written in other languages will not be accepted and must be translated and attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Official documents (such as Birth Certificate, Marriage Certificate, Police Character Certificate, University Degrees and Transcripts) must be attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Invitation letters and other documents from current employers must be notarized by Notary Public. Invitation letters from company/people in Brazil must be notarized in Brazil.

Interviews

Applicants might be called for interview during the application process. Interviews will be held by the Consular Officers in the Consular Section of The Embassy.

Check List

Please upload the following while applying online for visa:

  1. Photograph (white background) and signature
    2. Passport (first page, including photo and personal information)
    3. Police clearance (criminal history)
    4. Invitation letter
    5. Business letter (Carta Empresa)
    6. Itinerary (Airline ticket reservation)

 

Tourist / Business Visa Requirements:

  1. Passport:Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.
    a) Copy of previous passports and visas issued.
    b) Attach all your old passports (if any).
    c) If any visa request was refused, details of original letter issued by the authorities of that country would be preferred.
    2. Brazil Visa Application Form: Online visa application form must be filled and signed by the applicant. https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp
    3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with 60-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
    Please Note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
    4. Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant name, designation, Passport Number, purpose and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel, accommodation, expenses etc. Addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Brazil, Dhaka.
    5. Invitation Letter: Letter of invitation from a Brazilian company notarized in the same jurisdiction as of the Brazilian company.
    6. Forwarding-Letter:
    a) Forwarding Letter / NOC from the applicant’s company authority on the company’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit.
    b) Visa request letter from the educational institute or student card/evidence of school enrollment (if student)
    7. Proof of Occupation:
    a) Company registration certificate (original notarized English translated and photocopy of the original)
    b) Office ID card copy & Visiting cards.
    8. Financials:
    a) Company’s / Personal ITR for 3 years.
    b) Company’s and Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly.
    c) Salary slip for the last six months.
    d) Two (2) copies and original of credit card or debit card statements.
    9. Two (2) copies and original of recent utilities bill of the last three (3) months.
    10. Two (2) copies of national ID card or Birth Certificate (translated and notarized)
    11. Airline & Hotel Reservation: Ticket Itinerary & Hotel Booking.

The Consular Section may request additional information and documents if deemed necessary.